LOCAL NEW & USED CAR SPECIALISTS

Follow us...

facebook twitter

Sproatley: 01964 670392     Mappleton: 01964 534144

Home > new ssangyong > Ssangyong Rexton

Ssangyong Rexton

From
£22,995

  • New elegant styling
  • Big 7 seater
  • Efficient 2.2 turbodiesel
  • Selectable 4x4 with low range
  • 5 year limitless mileage warranty

Engineered for work

  • Comfort
    Standard Standard  Optional Optional  Not Available Not Available2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Electrically adjustable driver & front passenger seatNot Available Standard Standard Standard
    Driver's seat position memoryNot Available Standard Standard Standard
    Seven seatsStandard Standard Standard Not Available
    Five seatsOptional Optional Optional Standard
    Deluxe fabric seatsStandard Not Available Not Available Not Available
    Leather seatsNot Available Standard Standard Not Available
    Two tone leather seatsOptional Optional Optional Standard
    Front seat warmersNot Available Standard Standard Not Available
    Front and rear seat warmersNot Available Not Available Not Available Standard
    Adjustable front seat headrestsStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Leather steering wheel & gear knobStandard Standard Standard Standard
  • Convenience
    Standard Standard  Optional Optional  Not Available Not Available2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Height adjustable steering wheelStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Remote keyless entry systemStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Electric windows (front & rear)Standard Standard Standard Standard
    Automatic dipping rear view mirrorStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Electrically operated sunroofNot Available Not Available Not Available Standard
    Solar controlled glassNot Available Standard Standard Standard
    Privacy glass: rear door, quarter & tailgateNot Available Standard Standard Standard
    Cruise controlStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Headlight levelling systemStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Electrically operated & heated door mirrorsStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Heated lower front windscreenStandard Standard Standard Standard
    60/40 split middle row seatsStandard Standard Standard Standard
    12V DC power outlets (x3)Standard Standard Standard Standard
    Front and rear parking sensorsOptional Optional Optional Standard
    Rear parking sensorsOptional Standard Standard Not Available
  • Climate and Heating
    Standard Optional Not Available 2.2 SX2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Automatic air conditioningStandard Standard Standard Standard
  • In car entertainment
    Standard Standard  Optional Optional  Not Available Not Available2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    CD & RDS radio with iPod & Bluetooth connectivityStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Remote audio controlsStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Six speakersStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Kenwood Touch-screen Sat Nav, DAB MP3 CD/DVD with iPod & Bluetooth connectivityOptional Optional Optional Standard
  • Safety and Security
    Standard Standard  Optional Optional  Not Available Not Available2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Dual front airbagsStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Side airbagsStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Electronic Stability Programme (ESP) with Active Rollover Protection (ARP)Standard Standard Standard Standard
    ISOFIX fitting to outer rear seatsStandard Standard Standard Standard
    ABS with Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)Standard Standard Standard Standard
    Hill Descent Control (HDC)Standard Standard Standard Standard
    Speed sensing door locksStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Front & rear fog lightsStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Alarm & immobiliserStandard Standard Standard Standard
  • Exterior
    Standard Standard  Optional Optional  Not Available Not Available2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    16" alloy wheelsStandard Not Available Not Available Not Available
    Diamond cut 18" alloy wheelsNot Available Standard Not Available Standard
    Roof railsStandard Standard Standard Standard
    Side stepsNot Available Standard Standard Standard
    Tyre pressure monitoring systemStandard Standard Standard Standard

 

Technical

  • Engine and Drivetrain
     2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    DrivetrainSelectable 4x4 with low ratioSelectable 4x4 with low ratioSelectable 4x4 with low ratioSelectable 4x4 with low ratio
    Engine capacity (cc)2157215721572157
    Engine configuration4 cylinders4 cylinders4 cylinders4 cylinders
    Emission standardEuro VIEuro VIEuro VIEuro VI
    Transmission6 speed manual6 speed manualMercedes-Benz 7 speed E-Tronic automatic transmissionMercedes-Benz 7 speed E-Tronic automatic transmission
    FuelDieselDieselDieselDiesel
    Exhaust systemCatalyst & particulate filterCatalyst & particulate filterCatalyst & particulate filterCatalyst & particulate filter
  • Performance
     2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Top speed (mph)119119116116
    Maximum power (PS/rpm)178/4000178/4000178/4000178/4000
    Maximum torque (Nm/rpm)400/1400-2800400/1400-2800400/1400-2800400/1400-2800
    Max unbraked trailer load (kg)750750750750
    Max braked trailer load* (kg)3000300030003000
    Towbar max load (kg)128128128128
  • Economy and Emissions
     2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Fuel consumption figures** : urban mpg32.532.529.729.7
    Fuel consumption figures** : extra urban mpg47.147.145.645.6
    Fuel consumption figures** : combined mpg40.440.438.138.1
    CO2 emissions (g/km)184184194194
  • Dimensions
     2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Length (mm)4755475547554755
    Width (mm)1900190019001900
    Height (mm)1840184018401840
    Wheelbase (mm)2835283528352835
    Track: front/rear (mm)1570157015701570
    Min turning radius (m)5.75.75.75.7
    Kerb weight (kg)2102210221182118
    Gross vehicle weight (kg)2760276027602760
    Approach angle (deg)28282828
    Departure angle (deg)25.525.525.525.5
    Ramp angle (deg)22.522.522.522.5
    Luggage space (litres)1338133813381338
    Fuel tank capacity (litres)80808080
  • Running Gear
     2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Tyres235/75 R16235/75 R16255/60 R18255/60 R18
    SteeringPower assisted rack & pinionPower assisted rack & pinionPower assisted rack & pinionPower assisted rack & pinion
    Suspension (front/rear)Double wishbone with coil spring/Rigid axle 5 link coil springDouble wishbone with coil spring/Rigid axle 5 link coil springDouble wishbone with coil spring/Independent multi link coil springDouble wishbone with coil spring/Independent multi link coil spring
    Brakes (front/rear)Vented disc/solid discVented disc/solid discVented disc/solid discVented disc/solid disc
  • Insurance
     2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Group35D35D35D35D

* At maximum towing weight the trailer must have remote braking capability.

** A guide to fuel economy and CO2 emissions which contains data for all new passenger car models is available at any point of sale free of charge. In addition to the fuel efficiency of a car, driving behaviour as well as other non-technical factors play a role in determining a car's fuel consumption and CO2 emissions. CO2 is the main greenhouse gas responsible for global warming.

Pricing

Download Full Price List
  • Prices
     2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Basic price£18,425£20,508£22,042£23,708
    VAT£3,765£4,182£4,408£4,752
    First registration fee£55£55£55£55
    First year road tax£350£350£490£490
    OTR* Price£22,995£25,495£26,995£28,995
    Subsequent year road tax£265£265£290£290
  • Optional Extras
     2.2 SE2.2 EX2.2 EX (Auto)2.2 ELX (Auto)
    Kenwood Touch-screen Sat Nav, DAB CD/DVD with iPod & Bluetooth connectivity£999£999£999STD
    Metallic paint£500£500£500£500
    Rear parking sensors£198STDSTDSTD

Note * OTR (on the road) prices include VAT, registration and 12 months road tax. Other options and accessories available, please ask your dealer for details.